Board Members

Training is conducted under the auspices of the Board of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, RACS (Board). In each region or country, supervisors of training are appointed at each OHNS accredited teaching hospital. These surgical supervisors are the representatives of the Board's Regional Training Subcommittees for that hospital rotation.

 

The Board is comprised of:

 

►  The Board Chair and the Chairs of the six (6) Regional Training Subcommittees (RTS):

► New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory

►  Queensland

►  South Australia

►  Victoria / Tasmania

►  Western Australia

►  New Zealand

►  President of the Australian Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

►  President of the New Zealand Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

►  Senior Examiner in Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

►  Academic Representative

►  International Medical Graduate Representative

►  Surgical Sciences Examination Representative

►  Specialty Elected Councillor

►  Curriculum Officer, RACS

►  Trainee Representatives from Australia and New Zealand

 

The Board Chair is responsible for certifying satisfactory completion of the five year training period before a Fellowship of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (FRACS) can be awarded.  The RTS Chairs are responsible for giving approval for a trainee to present for the Fellowship Examination.

 

Both the Board and RTS Chairs are responsible for:

 

►  Curriculum content and duration of training and all related surgical education

►  Accreditation of advanced training programs

►  Selection and continuing registration of trainees

►  Provision of information to maintain a register of trainees

►  Assessment of satisfactory completion of training

►  Eligibility of trainees to present for the Fellowship Examination

►  Maintenance of surgical standards in each training post

 

Current Board Members

 

Board Chair Niell Boustred
Chair, NSW/ACT Regional Training Subcommittee Niell Boustred
Chair, Queensland Regional Training Subcommittee Roger Grigg
Chair, South Australian Regional Training Subcommittee Eng Ooi
Chair, Victorian/Tasmanian Regional Training Subcommittee Patrick Guiney
Chair, Western Australian Regional Training Subcomittee Stephen Rodrigues
Chair, New Zealand Training, Education and Accreditation Committee Rebecca Garland
President, Australian Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Christopher Perry
President, New Zealand Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Rob Allison
Senior Examiner in Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Scott Stevenson
Academic Representative Stephen O'Leary
International Medical Graduate Representative Ray Sacks
Surgical Sciences Examination Representative Elizabeth Sigston
Specialty Elected Councillor Neil Vallance
Manager Education Development & Research Department, RACS Zaita Oldfield
Trainee Representative (Australia) Marco Raftopulos
Trainee Representative (New Zealand) Benjamin Chan